Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese chestnut

Scientific Name: Castanea mollissima

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 197 in.

Height: 48 ft.

Crown: 100 ft.

Points: 270

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Joseph Turner and Harry Van Guilder

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: Some dead limbs; arborist engaged to prune tree. Otherwise, tree is healthy. Trunk measure near ground line, below divergence of multiple leaders.

H. Van Guilder 16-Dec

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Roanoke

State Map


Land Owner: Sherry Kalisky

GPS Coordinates: 37.34434, -79.94997

Directions: Directly behind garage at address below.

Owner Address: 7327 Sunnybrook Drive

Roanoke, VA 24019


Contact Information

Contact Name: Joseph Turner

Contact Phone: 540-798-9684


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Joseph Turner and Harry Van Guilder


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners