Tree Information

Common Name: witch-hazel

Scientific Name: Hamamelis virginiana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 31 in.

Height: 32 ft.

Crown: 38 ft.

Points: 73

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: Declared national co-champion in 2017, but dethroned in 2019 for unknown reason. The tree appears healthy and sound. It should be safe where it grows.

Gary Williamson 2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Smyth

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Game and Inland Fisheries

GPS Coordinates: 36.93159, -81.83057

Directions: Clinch Mountain Wildlife Mgt. Area. On the bank below Big Tumbling Creek Road and above Tumbling Creek Channel. Visible from the road.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners