Tree Information

Common Name: American plum

Scientific Name: Prunus americana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 37 in.

Height: 28 ft.

Crown: 26 ft.

Points: 72

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. It appears to be growing in a safe area.

G. Williamson October 2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Washington

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Game and Inland Fisheries

GPS Coordinates: 36.91425, -81.84212

Directions: Clinch Mountain Wildlife Management Area. West side of Tumbling Creek Road, within view from the road, along the edge of woods.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners