Tree Information

Common Name: smooth sumac

Scientific Name: Rhus glabra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 14 in.

Height: 15 ft.

Crown: 13 ft.

Points: 32

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Carmean and Williamson

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: The tree appears old (for a sumac) but is fruiting. It has a peculiar twist in its lower trunk. Circumference measured above the twist.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Campbell

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 37.38665, -79.09823

Directions: Rt. 460 West, north side, across the road ditch and extending over the ditch approximately 1/10 mile east of Concord Parkway in Concord, VA.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 775-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners