Tree Information

Common Name: red elderberry

Scientific Name: Sambucus racemosa var. pubens (syn. Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 14 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 21 ft.

Points: 39

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Carmean, Williamson, and Kirwan

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. It should be in a safe area below the road bed.

G. Williamson 2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Smyth

State Map


Land Owner: Clinch Mountain Wildlife Mgt. Area

GPS Coordinates: 36.93853, -81.82333

Directions: Laurel Bed Lake Road, north of the intersection with Big Tumbling Creek Road. On down slope side of the road (west side) and visible from the road. GPS coordinates are approximate.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean/Gary Williamson/Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners