Tree Information

Common Name: common boxwood

Scientific Name: Buxus sempervirens

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 90 in.

Height: 24 ft.

Crown: 20 ft.

Points: 119

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Patrick Morrissey

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: It's a healthy boxwood, probably the healthiest one on the property. It's growing in an arboretum type setting on an estate called Staunton Hill and is currently still in the original family name. Built in the 1840s, it is on the National Register of Historic Places. Trunk circumference measured at ground line.

P. Morrissey 16-Nov

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Charlotte

State Map


Land Owner: Janet Bruce

GPS Coordinates: 36.99327, -78.85313

Directions: The boxwood sits WWS of the main house outside of brick wall closer to wood line.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Patrick Morrissey

Contact Email: patrick@gardenworksva.com

Contact Address: 3445 Seminole Trail #266

Charlottesville, Va 22911

Contact Info: Owner's address and contact info are on file.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Patrick Morrissey


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners