Tree Information

Common Name: paperbark maple

Scientific Name: Acer griseum

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 44 in.

Height: 30 ft.

Crown: 29 ft.

Points: 81

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: David Formella and Eric Wiseman

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: The tree looks to be in good health. In a garden bed near the foundation of the building. Main stem forked below breast height, therefore we measured it at one foot, nine inches.

5/18/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Blacksburg

GPS Coordinates: 37.225854, -80.422752

Directions: NE Corner of Hutchenson Hall between the building and Drillfield Drive, near 170 Drillfield Drive, Blacksburg, Virginia 24061.

Owner Address: 170 Drillfield Drive

Blacksburg, Virginia 24061


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): David Formella

Other Nominators: Eric Wiseman


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners