Tree Information

Common Name: Yoshino cherry

Scientific Name: Prunus xyedoensis

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 162 in.

Height: 37 ft.

Crown: 71 ft.

Points: 217

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Andrew Teeling and Robbie Lewis

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: This tree is in very good health with an evenly spreading canopy. This tree may have been planted by the previous owners father who operated a plant nursery from the property some 80 years plus or minus ago. In early April the tree reaches peak bloom and has been serving as the subject for many artist who stop by to photograph it in full glory. All efforts were made to use the most conservative and fair measurement procedures.

4/24/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Accomack

State Map


Land Owner: Andrew Teeling

GPS Coordinates: 37.574906, -75.843532

Owner Email: andyteeling13@gmail.com

Directions: This tree is located 50 feet from the road at the center of the front yard. Near 13528 Indian Trail Rd. Painter VA 23420.

Owner Address: 13528 Indian Trail Rd.

Painter VA 23420

Owner Phone: 757 710 8893


Contact Information

Contact Name: Andrew Teeling

Contact Email: andyteeling13@gmail.com

Contact Address: 13528 Indian Trail Rd.

Painter, VA 23420

Contact Phone: 757 710 8893


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Andrew Teeling and Robbie Lewis


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners