Tree Information

Common Name: peach

Scientific Name: Prunus persica

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: dead

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 37 in.

Height: 21 ft.

Crown: 35 ft.

Points: 67

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Stuart and Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: A check on the location by Ben Blankenship in February 2021 discovered that the tree was dead.

Declared national champion in 2019. The tree is in fair health, but there are some dead branches. It also has a small hollow in the trunk. It was fruiting when measured. The owners appreciate the tree. Trunk circumference measured at 4' above ground to avoid low branches.

Ben Blankenship 5/20/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Powhatan

State Map


Land Owner: Lois Auxier and Jim Hunt

GPS Coordinates: 37.519767, -77.71534

Owner Email: Lois.Auxier@Gmail.com

Directions: The tree is near a storage shed. It is directly in front of the woods.

Owner Address: 16500 Dragonnade Trail

Midlothian, VA 23113

Owner Phone: 804-794-1975


Contact Information

Contact Name: Stuart and Ben Blankenship

Contact Email: twofromjmu@verizion.net

Contact Address: 500 Winamack Court

Midlothian, VA 23114

Contact Phone: 804-378-0767


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Stuart and Ben Blankenship


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners