Tree Information

Common Name: red mulberry

Scientific Name: Morus rubra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 223 in.

Height: 30 ft.

Crown: 60 ft.

Points: 268

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Stuart and Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: Tree is declining in health. The tree is covered in vines and has a huge hollow in the trunk. However about 80% of the crown appears healthy.

S. Blankenship June 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.534406, -77.47988

Directions: Tree is not far from the mansion. It is fairly easy to spot. It's a large tree in circumference but very short.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220


Contact Information

Contact Name: Peggy Singlemann

Contact Email: psinglemann@maymont.org


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben and Stuart Blankenship


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners