Tree Information

Common Name: Carolina buckthorn

Scientific Name: Frangula caroliniana (syn. Rhamnus caroliniana)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 10 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 12 ft.

Points: 33

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean/Gary Williamson/Jon Rockett

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: Tree is healthy and in a safe location. Was measured at 4 feet off the ground due to split at 4.5 feet.

7/5/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Lee

State Map


Land Owner: Jody North

GPS Coordinates: 36.61126, -83.58415

Directions: East of Rose Garden Rd in an island of trees.

Owner Address: 246 Gambrell Drive

Ewing, VA 24248


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jody North


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean/Gary Williamson/Jon Rockett


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners