Tree Information

Common Name: mountain sweetpepperbush

Scientific Name: Clethra acuminata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 9 in.

Height: 18 ft.

Crown: 16 ft.

Points: 31

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jon Rockett

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: The tree appears to be growing well in this streamside location.

G. Williamson 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Wise

State Map


Land Owner: U.S. Forest Service

GPS Coordinates: 36.8834, -82.78882

Directions: The tree is approximately 150 feet from Route 23 growing near the Powell River.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jon Rockett


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners