Tree Information

Common Name: mountain sweetpepperbush

Scientific Name: Clethra acuminata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 9 in.

Height: 19 ft.

Crown: 12 ft.

Points: 31

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jon Rockett

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: The circumference was measured at 2 feet from the ground due to a split in the trunk. The tree appears healthy and sound.

G. Williamson 4/30/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Wise

State Map


Land Owner: U.S. Forest Service

GPS Coordinates: 36.88329, -82.78868

Directions: Tree is approx. 1/2 mile north of Big Stone Gap, VA on the west side of US Route 23 along the wildlife birding trail. It is about 200 feet from Rt 23.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jon Rockett


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners