Tree Information

Common Name: umbrella magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia tripetala

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 50 in.

Height: 47 ft.

Crown: 45 ft.

Points: 108

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Kevin Sigmon

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: The tree appears to be healthy. The only issue is it is being crowded out by an adjacent pin oak. It is a single stem specimen. The large sucker sprouts were not taken into account for the measuring of the trunk circumference.

K. Sigmon 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Washington

State Map


Land Owner: Robert Gilmer

GPS Coordinates: 36.71766, -81.97724

Owner Email: rbrtglmr8811@yahoo.com

Directions: In a vacant lot across from the intersection of Oak Hill Street and Hillside Drive. The tree is appoximately 100' off the road.

Owner Address: 238 Barter Drive

Abingdon, VA 24210

Owner Phone: 276-608-5903


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Gilmer

Contact Email: rbrtglmr8811@yahoo.com

Contact Address: 238 Barter Drive

Abingdon, VA 24210

Contact Phone: 276-608-5903


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Gilmer


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners