Tree Information

Common Name: silky dogwood

Scientific Name: Cornus amomum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 16 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 26 ft.

Points: 43

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and John Bunch

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. It is safe from human interference. This area is in the vicinity of the Kittewan Creek Migratory Gamebird Refuge. Measured 3' above ground line , below the divergence of multiple stems.

8/26/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Charles City

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 37.29968, -77.03931

Directions: Near 14499 Weyanoke Road, Charles City, VA 23030. North shore of the James River, approximately 200 yards upriver (west) of the mouth of Kittewan Creek. It is growing on a hummock above the high tide level of the river and is surrounded by Baldcypress trees. Accessible by boat.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean and John Bunch

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, Va, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and John Bunch


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners