Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese stewartia

Scientific Name: Stewartia pseudocamellia

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 30 in.

Height: 16 ft.

Crown: 15 ft.

Points: 50

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Landon Webb

Comments: This tree was originally identified as Stewartia ovata. Present identification made by Byron Carmean.

Landon Webb 2012

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Hampton Roads AREC

GPS Coordinates: 36.88957, -76.18025

Directions: Tree is located in botanical garden beside the main road. 200 feet South of the parking lot entrance.

Owner Address: 1444 Diamond Springs Rd.

Virginia Beach, VA 23455


Contact Information

Contact Name: Laurie Fox

Contact Email: ljsmith@vt.edu

Contact Address: 1444 Diamond Springs Rd

Virginia Beach, VA 23455

Contact Phone: 757-363-3807

Contact Info: None


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Richard Salzer


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners