Tree Information

Common Name: swamp white oak

Scientific Name: Quercus bicolor

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 237 in.

Height: 85 ft.

Crown: 110 ft.

Points: 350

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: John Zuiker

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: Overall the health of the tree is very good, but it appears to be in slow decline. Visits to the tree are not permitted without first contacting the property owners.

10/13/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: Terri Riggs

GPS Coordinates: 39.180873, -77.758742

Owner Email: on file

Directions: In the front of the lot to the left of the house entrance road. Next to the barn. Visits to the tree are not permitted without first contacting the property owners.

Owner Address: on file

Owner Phone: on file


Contact Information

Contact Name: John Zuiker

Contact Email: john.zuiker@loudoun.gov

Contact Address: 1 Harrison St. S.E., 3rd floor, P.O. Box 7000

Leesburg, Virginia 20177

Contact Phone: 571-252-0678

Contact Info:


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John Zuiker


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners