Tree Information

Common Name: English elm

Scientific Name: Ulmus procera (syn. Ulmus carpinifolia, Ulmus minor)

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 176 in.

Height: 84 ft.

Crown: 87 ft.

Points: 282

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Greg Zell and Jeremy Harold

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: Tree appears very healthy and is well cared for by the owner. There are no known threats to the tree in its current location.

Greg Zell October 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Harrisonburg

State Map


Land Owner: Homer Dovel

GPS Coordinates: 38.45397, -78.89606

Directions: The very large specimen is growing in the side yard of a large rural lot, and easily noticed from the nearby main road.

Owner Address: 1621 West Market Street

Harrisonburg, VA 22801

Owner Phone: 540-434-6894


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jeremy Harold

Contact Email: Jeremy.Harold@harrisonburgva.gov

Contact Address: Harrisonburg Parks & Rec, 305 South Dogwood Dr.

Harrisonburg, VA 22801

Contact Phone: 540-476-2055


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jeremy Harold


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners