Tree Information

Common Name: buttonbush

Scientific Name: Cephalanthus occidentalis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 21 in.

Height: 14 ft.

Crown: 14 ft.

Points: 39

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, John Bunch, Gary Williamson, and Mike Rasnake

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: Beavers could be a potential threat to the tree, but it appears safe otherwise. Trunk circumference measured below a fork in the trunk.

Gary Williamson October 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Hopewell

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 37.31012, -77.33225

Directions: On the south side shoreline of the Appomattox River, 1/8-mile west of East Hundred Road boat ramp. It grows on the west entrance to a small marshy area.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln.

Suffolk

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, John Bunch, Gary Williamson, and Mike Rasnake


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners