Tree Information

Common Name: horsechestnut

Scientific Name: Aesculus hippocastanum

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 158 in.

Height: 76 ft.

Crown: 63 ft.

Points: 250

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Greg Zell and Rod Simmons

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: Large multi-trunk specimen, but appears to be a single measurable bole. Healthy and well cared for in private back yard in highly populated urban neighborhood. Tree canopy overhangs high wall bordering on large shopping center. Trunk circumference was taken at 1'6", the smallest girth just below first split in multiple trunks.

Greg Zell 17-Oct

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Arlington

State Map


Land Owner: William and Jennifer Weidman

Directions: Tree is located in fenced back yard. Cannot be easily observed from public roadway.

Owner Address: 2550 N. Greenbrier St.

Arlington, VA 22207


Contact Information

Contact Name: William and Jennifer Weidman

Contact Address: 2550 N. Greenbrier St.

Arlington, VA 22207


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Zell and Rod Simmons


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners