Tree Information

Common Name: sugarberry

Scientific Name: Celtis laevigata var. laevigata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 227 in.

Height: 78 ft.

Crown: 79 ft.

Points: 325

Date Last Measured: 2021

Last Measured by: Stan DeBoer

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: This tree appears to be very healthy. I suspect that it was probably planted around 1895 when the house was built.

Declared state champion in 2019 when larger champion in Fauquier county was found to be dead and removed. Last measured in 2017 by Landon Webb and Brian Josey at 219", 78', 76', 316 points.

Top. S. DeBoer. June 2021. Bottom. L. Webb. November 2017.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Caroline

State Map


Land Owner: Private

GPS Coordinates: 37.89628, -77.41066

Directions: This tree is located on the Briar Hill farm in Ruther Glen, Va. Located at the NE corner of the house. When facing the front of the house, the tree is located near the front left corner of the house.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Stan DeBoer


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners