Tree Information

Common Name: Alleghany chinkapin

Scientific Name: Castanea pumila var. pumila

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 27 in.

Height: 31 ft.

Crown: 34 ft.

Points: 67

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: Tree appears healthy and sound. It has no visible signs of chestnut blight. This tree is on unrestricted public property.

G. Williamson November 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: City of Virginia Beach Parks and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.88972 , -76.16599

Directions: Near 5433 Shell Rd, Virginia Beach Virginia Beach VA, 23455. Take Northampton Blvd. east to boat ramp on south side of route 13. Follow the nature trail from the ramp area and continue up to causeway between Lake Smith and Lake Lawson. Tree is next to cove on Lake Lawson, about 100 feet from observation deck. This tree is on unrestricted public property.


Owner Phone: 757-385-4461


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Susan French is the City Arborist and should be listed as alternate contact (757-385-4461)


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners