Tree Information

Common Name: slash pine

Scientific Name: Pinus elliottii var. elliottii

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 135 in.

Height: 83 ft.

Crown: 69 ft.

Points: 235

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: The tree is open grown and appears very healthy and sound.

02/10/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Portsmouth

State Map


Land Owner: Keith Hulse

GPS Coordinates: 36.820227, -76.372210

Directions: 824 City Park Avenue, Portsmouth, VA 23701. Left side of the residence, near the street.

Owner Address: 824 City Park Avenue

Portsmouth, VA 23701

Owner Phone: 757-334-7791


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners