Tree Information

Common Name: oneseed hawthorn

Scientific Name: Crataegus monogyna

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 77 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 42 ft.

Points: 108

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Harry Van Guilder

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: This tree is healthy and thriving along the edge of a city park. Trunk measured at 3.5 feet above ground line below fork in trunk.

Harry Van Guilder June 2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Roanoke

State Map


Land Owner: City of Roanoke Parks and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 37.263585, -79.988485

Directions: The tree is approximately 150 ft north of the reigning champion oneseed hawthorne listed in the Virginia Big Tree Register and appears to be much healthier than that one.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Harry Van Guilder

Contact Email: hvanguilder21@gmail.com

Contact Address: 2305 Stone Creek Path

Vinton, VA 24179

Contact Phone: 540-588-3427


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Harry Van Guilder


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners