Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese flowering cherry

Scientific Name: Prunus serrulata

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 139 in.

Height: 35 ft.

Crown: 57 ft.

Points: 188

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: Tree appears to be healthy and well cared for. There are no above ground utilities around the tree or any other known hazards. Beautiful bloom 1 month per year. High point in bloom is 1st week of May. Strong limbs and great climbing tree. Multi-branched trunk appears to be within normal form for this species. Trunk circumference was taken at 1'6" at a point just below primary spit between two major sections of trunk. The specimen is clearly a single tree.

Greg Zell and Jeff Scott April and June 2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: Jeff Scott

GPS Coordinates: 39.13972, -77.72586

Owner Email: on file

Directions: Tree is prominently located in front yard of residential property.

Owner Address: on file

on file

Owner Phone: 571-237-0391


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jeff Scott

Contact Phone: 571-237-0391


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jeff Scott


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners