Tree Information

Common Name: pendent silver linden

Scientific Name: Tilia petiolaris

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 142 in.

Height: 94 ft.

Crown: 75 ft.

Points: 255

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Alyssa Sieja and Adam Downing

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: This tree was discovered while searching the property for the former state champion of this species that once resided there, prior to its demise during construction around 2008. Tree is healthy, has some regrowth of English Ivy reaching ~20 in. up the trunk. This property was once owned by Robert Portner who owned a brewing empire and became a millionaire in the late 1800s. Property was his "Annaburg" home, which he designed himself and imported trees from all over the world. Need to verify that this is T. petiolaris and not T. tomentosa. Some authorities regard petiolaris as a sub-species of tomentosa.

Adam Downing June 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Manassas

State Map


Land Owner: Prince William Hospital Corporation

GPS Coordinates: 38.75546, -77.46882

Directions: Annaburg Manor Nursing Home. At the bottom of a small hill, next to the large white historical house.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Alyssa Sieja and Adam Downing


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners