Tree Information

Common Name: medlar

Scientific Name: Mespilus germanica

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 28 in.

Height: 15 ft.

Crown: 5 ft.

Points: 44

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Charles Gardner

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: Tree is in very good condition. Very rare tree. Was used as a jelly or preserve in the colonial period. We have 2 on property.

Charles Gardner July 2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.1616 , -76.4138

Owner Email: cgardner@cwf.org

Directions: The chiswell-Bucktrout house off of Francis St. Tree is located left rear of back garden.

Owner Address: 317 N Botetourt St

Williamsburg va 23185

Owner Phone: 804-832-7455


Contact Information

Contact Name: Charles Gardner

Contact Email: cgardner@cwf.org

Contact Address: 9916 Linefence Rd

Hayes Va 23072

Contact Phone: 804-832-7455


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Charles Gardner


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners