Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese flowering crabapple

Scientific Name: Malus floribunda

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 93 in.

Height: 46 ft.

Crown: 67 ft.

Points: 156

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Alanna Burket

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: Was pruned and given tree food last year. Root sprouting. Measured at 1.8 feet from the ground due to multi-stem form.

Alanna Burket July 2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Culpeper

State Map


Land Owner: Ret. Col. Alan and Colleen Burket

GPS Coordinates: 38.55801, -78.03951

Owner Email: fancfox@yahoo.com

Directions: In the front yard, right in front of the main house entrance.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Alanna Burket

Contact Email: alanna16@vt.edu

Contact Address: 10359 Crestwood Lane

Rixeyville, VA 22737

Contact Phone: 540-937-6121


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Alanna Burket


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners