Tree Information

Common Name: rose of Sharon

Scientific Name: Hibiscus syriacus

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 33 in.

Height: 22 ft.

Crown: 36 ft.

Points: 64

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Byron and Jean Carmean, Charles Gardner

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: Declared national champion in 2020. Appears very healthy and sound. We recommended to owner that the tree be mulched to dripline to avoid trunk damage from mowing. Trunk measured 2' above ground due to forked trunk.

Jean Carmean 7/7/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Gloucester

State Map


Land Owner: Dwayne Hysmith

GPS Coordinates: 37.28461, -76.48010

Directions: From route 17 in Gloucester, take Guinea Road (route 216) east to route 641 (Low Ground Road). Head north to residence on right. Tree is in left front lawn area.

Owner Address: 2655 Low Ground Road

Hayes, VA 23072

Owner Phone: 757-207-8708


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron and Jean Carmean, Charles Gardner


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners