Tree Information

Common Name: blackjack oak

Scientific Name: Quercus marilandica

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 128 in.

Height: 73 ft.

Crown: 65 ft.

Points: 217

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Charles Gardner

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: Tree lost a substantial branch a few years back but doesn't show signs of decline. Several blackjacks growing in this area. Height was measured by climbing and tape drop.

Charles Gardner 8/11/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Gloucester

State Map


Land Owner: Candy Campbell

GPS Coordinates: 37.254056, -76.490146

Directions: Tree is located in back yard.

Owner Address: 1540 Banks Circle

Gloucester Point, Va 23062

Owner Phone: 757-870-6142


Contact Information

Contact Name: Charles Gardner

Contact Email: cgardner@cwf.org

Contact Address: 9916 Linefence Rd

Hayes, Va 23072

Contact Phone: 804-832-7455


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Charles Gardner


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners