Tree Information

Common Name: sweetbay magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia virginiana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 91 in.

Height: 52 ft.

Crown: 44 ft.

Points: 154

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: The tree appears reasonably healthy and sound. Its branching pattern may lead to trunk splitting due to narrow crotch angle. Trunk measured at 2' above ground to avoid branch swell at chest height. Owner loves the tree and plans to protect it.

Gary Williamson 7/28/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Maria Naghiu

GPS Coordinates: 36.62420, -76.31697

Directions: In front lawn area next to road ditch and left of the driveway entrance.

Owner Address: 2629 Benefit Road

Chesapeake, VA 23322


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners