Tree Information

Common Name: yaupon

Scientific Name: Ilex vomitoria

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 36 in.

Height: 40 ft.

Crown: 26 ft.

Points: 83

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: Some decay on lower trunk, but the tree appears very healthy and fruiting. It has a single trunk. One of two yaupon in their backyard.

Gary Williamson 7/28/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Portsmouth

State Map


Land Owner: Linda and Keith Andrus

GPS Coordinates: 36.835963, -76.351529

Directions: Tree is in back/side yard.

Owner Address: 3701 Western Branch Blvd.

Portsmouth, VA 23707

Owner Phone: 757-397-9032


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners