Tree Information

Common Name: buttonbush

Scientific Name: Cephalanthus occidentalis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 27 in.

Height: 11 ft.

Crown: 13 ft.

Points: 41

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: This tree lacks height, but has a well-defined single trunk of impressive circumference. Measured trunk below fork at 3' above ground line.

Gary Williamson September 2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: Private

GPS Coordinates: 36.82702, -76.86198

Directions: On the Blackwater River. Above Route 603 bridge on the Southampton county (west) side of river. Above the junction of Seacock Swamp and Blackwater River.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln.

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners