Tree Information

Common Name: chinkapin oak

Scientific Name: Quercus muehlenbergii

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 250 in.

Height: 100 ft.

Crown: 101 ft.

Points: 375

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan, Jon Rockett

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: The tree is healthy and sound, growing in a safe location. Had a large low limb removed in the past, leaving a large scar that will eventually turn into a cavity that might compromise its integrity.

Gary Williamson 4/28/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: 1520 SWIFT SHOALS LLC

GPS Coordinates: 39.02884, -78.01654

Directions: Tree is on the west side of the Shenandoah River along Swift Shoals Road. On a slope above the road opposite the river.

Owner Address: 5341 FALMOUTH ROAD, BETHESDA MD 20816

Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 7579340588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan, Jon Rockett


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners