Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese windmill palm

Scientific Name: Trachycarpus fortunei

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 25 in.

Height: 26 ft.

Crown: 11 ft.

Points: 54

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Jeanette Navia, Ricklin Brown, Keith Navia, Connie Reitz, Glenda White

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: Tree is healthy and protected.

Jeanette Navia 10/01/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.268426, -76.694788

Directions: Located in an alcove of the "Gold" Wing of the Griffin Inn at Colonial Williamsburg, at the rear of the building facing the retention pond.

Owner Address: 401 S. England St.

Williamsburg, VA 23185

Owner Phone: 804-852-7455


Contact Information

Contact Name: Charles Gardner

Contact Email: cgardner@cwf.org

Contact Address: 401 S. England St.

Williamsburg, VA 23185

Contact Phone: 804-852-7455


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Charles Gardner

Other Nominators: Jeanette Navia


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners