Tree Information

Common Name: pignut hickory

Scientific Name: Carya glabra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 131 in.

Height: 130 ft.

Crown: 87 ft.

Points: 283

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Jon Rockett

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: Tree is healthy and sound. It grows in a location protected from wind.

J. Rockett June 2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Dickenson

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 37.294710, -82.305930

Directions: Breaks Interstate Park. This tree is on unrestricted public property near 627 Commission Circle, Breaks, VA 24607. Along the Geology Trail near marker #21. Tree is downslope from the trail.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Jon Rockett


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners