Tree Information

Common Name: ring-cup oak

Scientific Name: Quercus glauca

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 85 in.

Height: 38 ft.

Crown: 50 ft.

Points: 136

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Jeanette Navia, Ricklin Brown, Glenda White, Shirley Devan, Connie Reitz, Adrienne Frank, Keith Navia

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: Healthy and not endangered by construction.

11/16/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.2689480, -76.6940898

Owner Email: cgardner@cwf.org

Directions: 302 Francis St E, Williamsburg, VA 23185. Located in Colonial Williamsburg between the tennis courts and Colonial Street, in front of the Griffin Hotel. Next to an oak that looks like a hybrid of this oak and another oak. This is the larger of the two oaks, closest to the Gold Wing of the Griffin Hotel. Trunk measured at 6" above ground due to low branching.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Charles Gardner

Contact Email: cgardner@cwf.org

Contact Info:


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Charles Gardner


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners