Tree Information

Common Name: Mongolian oak

Scientific Name: Quercus mongolica

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 48 in.

Height: 27 ft.

Crown: 26 ft.

Points: 82

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Jeanette Navia, Judy Jones, Adrienne Frank, Connie Reitz, Ricklin Brown, Keith Navia, Glenda White

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: The tree has been pruned severely but lives on. It is under the care and supervision of the Colonial Williamsburg arborist Charles Gardner.

11/16/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.2748887, -76.6950407

Owner Email: cgardner@cwf.org

Directions: 417 N. Botetourt, Williamsburg, VA 23185 (Across Lafayette St., but there is no street address). This is across Lafayette Street from the Colonial Williamsburg employee laundry.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Charles Gardner

Contact Email: cgardner@cwf.org


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Charles Gardner


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners