Tree Information

Common Name: Florida anisetree

Scientific Name: Illicium floridanum

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 12 in.

Height: 18 ft.

Crown: 17 ft.

Points: 34

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Jeanette Navia, Keith Navia, Connie Reitz, Ricklin Brown, Adrienne Frank, Judy Jones, Shirley Devan

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: Declared national champion in 2020. Healthy specimen.

J. Navia 11/16/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.2683066, -76.6942105

Owner Email: cgardner@cwf.org

Directions: 302 Francis St E, Williamsburg, VA 23185. To the south of the entrance of the Gold Wing of the Griffin Inn near the back of the building. (To the right of the entrance, and to the back, when facing the building).



Contact Information

Contact Name: Charles Gardner

Contact Email: cgardner@cwf.org


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Charles Gardner


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners