Tree Information

Common Name: Carolina laurelcherry

Scientific Name: Prunus caroliniana

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 78 in.

Height: 37 ft.

Crown: 47 ft.

Points: 127

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Jeanette Navia, Connie Reitz, Ricklin Brown, Keith Navia, Shirley Devan, Adrienne Frank, Glenda White

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: Healthy. There is a small American Holly tree growing out of one of its knot holes. Trunk circumference measured below the large low branch (at 2.2' above ground) was 90". Trunk circumference measured above the large low branch (at 4.5' above ground) was 78".

11/16/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.2722981, -76.6911726

Owner Email: cgardner@cwf.org

Directions: 109 N. Waller St., Williamsburg, VA 23185. Located near the Benjamin Powell vegetable garden in Colonial Williamsburg, off North Waller Street. Behind the Benjamin Powell house, through the gate.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Charles Gardner

Contact Email: cgardner@cwf.org


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Charles Gardner


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners