Tree Information

Common Name: red horsechestnut

Scientific Name: Aesculus xcarnea

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 92 in.

Height: 31 ft.

Crown: 35 ft.

Points: 132

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Ben and Stuart Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: The tree appears to be declining in health, with a large amount of decay evident on the trunk. The upper branches still appear somewhat healthy.

Ben Blankenship 12/29/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.534839, -77.478195

Directions: Tree is located directly in front of mansion, next to path.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220


Contact Information

Contact Name: Peggy Singlemann

Contact Email: psinglemann@maymont.org


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben and Stuart Blankenship


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners