Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese cryptomeria

Scientific Name: Cryptomeria japonica

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 108 in.

Height: 85 ft.

Crown: 57 ft.

Points: 207

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: Very healthy tree. Height measured with laser hypsometer from several different angles to verify height.

Robert Vickers 12/30/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Spiros Pallas

GPS Coordinates: 38.658380, -77.151690

Owner Email: spiros1234@verizon.net

Directions: Owner must be contacted before visiting the tree. On the west side of the property next to a garden.

Owner Address: 11101 Gunston Rd.

Lorton, VA 22079

Owner Phone: 703-328-5077


Contact Information

Contact Name: Spiros Pallas

Contact Email: spiros1234@verizon.net

Contact Phone: 703-328-5077


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners