Tree Information

Common Name: fire cherry

Scientific Name: Prunus pensylvanica

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 34 in.

Height: 62 ft.

Crown: 25 ft.

Points: 102

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Eric Wiseman and John Peterson

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: New state champ in 2019. Tree has a nice structural form. Dominant central leader and balanced crown. There is a smaller fire cherry about 20' from it. Deep in a rhododendron thicket. Will need to take a height pole in order to take an offset height measurement with the laser hypsometer because you cannot see the peak of the crown and the base of the trunk from a single vantage point.

E. Wiseman 1/11/2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Giles

State Map


Land Owner: Mountain Lake Conservancy

GPS Coordinates: 37.358628, -80.533433

Directions: On the east side of Mountain Lake. Along the Indian Trail. Depart the lodge and walk down to the main dock at the south end of the lake bed. Walk along Indian Trail for about 0.23 miles. Tree is to the left (west) of the trail, about 40 feet into a rhododendron thicket and near the lake bed, where there is a dog leg in the trail.

Owner Address: 115 HOTEL CIR

PEMBROKE, VA 24136-3055


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Eric Wiseman and John Peterson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners