Tree Information

Common Name: American mountain-ash

Scientific Name: Sorbus americana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 73 in.

Height: 24 ft.

Crown: 22 ft.

Points: 103

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Eric Wiseman and John Peterson

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: Declared national champion in 2020. One of the better condition Sorbus in the area. Has two primary trunks. Measurement used here for scoring was the fused trunk base at 1.5' above ground line. Also measured the two primary trunks separately above the fork at 2' above ground line: 56" and 34".

E. Wiseman 03/12/2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Grayson

State Map


Land Owner: U.S. Forest Service

GPS Coordinates: 36.65667, -81.53767

Directions: Appalachian Trail. About 100 yards down into the expansive bald below the Appalachian Trail as it runs from the Mount Rogers Spur Trail toward the Thomas Knob Shelter. Thigh high brambles would make the walk to the tree difficult during any season but winter. One of several weather-beaten Sorbus scattered across this bald.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Address: Dept. of Forest Resources

Blacksburg VA 24061

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Eric Wiseman and John Peterson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners