Tree Information

Common Name: mountain maple

Scientific Name: Acer spicatum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 26 in.

Height: 32 ft.

Crown: 31 ft.

Points: 66

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls and John Peterson

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: An oddly formed tree that grows up through rocks and stem base is heavily compressed against the rocks. Stem forks right above ground line, but is clearly a single tree. Individual stem circumferences were measured above fork in main trunk (18" and 19"). The composite circumference of the two was calculated as 26". Measurement of the single parent trunk at ground line was 37".

J. Peterson

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Giles

State Map


Land Owner: U.S. Forest Service

GPS Coordinates: 37.364220, -80.578911

Directions: Downhill side of Cascades Trail.



Contact Information

Contact Name: John Peterson

Contact Email: jopeters@vt.edu


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jason Sprouls and John Peterson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners