Tree Information

Common Name: mountain maple

Scientific Name: Acer spicatum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 28 in.

Height: 32 ft.

Crown: 23 ft.

Points: 66

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls and John Peterson

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: A double-stem that is hard to judge whether it is a tree from a single seed. Most likely it is a single tree given how close the stems are appressed. Individual stem circumferences were measured at 4.5' above ground (19" and 20"). The composite circumference of the two was calculated as 28". Measurement of the single parent trunk at ground line was 25".

J. Peterson May 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Giles

State Map


Land Owner: U.S. Forest Service

GPS Coordinates: 37.364220, -80.578911

Directions: Cascades. Uphill from creek trail, very close to a wooden foot bridge with railings.



Contact Information

Contact Name: John Peterson

Contact Email: jopeters@vt.edu


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jason Sprouls and John Peterson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners