Tree Information

Common Name: wide-leaved frosted hawthorn

Scientific Name: Crataegus pruinosa var. rugosa

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 8 in.

Height: 19 ft.

Crown: 12 ft.

Points: 30

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: Rod Simmons identified the tree in August 2018 and recommended we seek certification after confirming the species identification with a hawthorn specialist in North Carolina, Ron Lance. Ron is assisted by the Western Carolina University Herbarium (WCUH) in western North Carolina and its Director Kathy Mathews, who kindly accessions the specimens into the collection for researchers like Ron to examine. The tree is in a grove with about a dozen other hawthorns of the same variety, but most of them are not as straight and tall.

P. Zeisset April 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Montebello Condominium Unit Owners Association

GPS Coordinates: 38.788281, -77.068097

Directions: Along gravel trail near parking lot. Ask at the front gate to be directed to "Short Mount Eagle Drive" and park on the right side before you get to Building 4. The tree is about 25 feet from the light pole.

Owner Address: 5905 Mount Eagle Drive

Alexandria, VA 22303

Owner Phone: 703-960-0410


Contact Information

Contact Name: Paul Zeisset

Contact Email: paul@zeisset.com

Contact Info: Full contact info on file.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Paul Zeisset and Rod Simmons


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners