Tree Information

Common Name: Cornelian cherry dogwood

Scientific Name: Cornus mas

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 84 in.

Height: 22 ft.

Crown: 37 ft.

Points: 115

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: The tree is healthy and producing fruits. Circumference was taken at ground level.

J. Sprouls July 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Blacksburg

GPS Coordinates: 37.2266, -80.4178

Directions: Driving into the parking lot from Kent street, the tree is located near the crosswalk to Hokie Grill Express outside the southern entrance of Newman Hall.

Owner Address: 200 Kent Street

Blacksburg, VA 24060


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jason Sprouls


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners