Tree Information

Common Name: seven-son flower

Scientific Name: Heptacodium miconioides

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 33 in.

Height: 16 ft.

Crown: 19 ft.

Points: 54

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls, Kevin Kawecki

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: The tree is an adequately sized mulch bed and is in good condition. Many other similar trees have been planted nearby. Circumference was taken at 10" to adjust for low vertical branching, characteristic of the species.

J. Sprouls July 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Blacksburg

GPS Coordinates: 37.2200, -80.4193

Directions: The tree is in front of the main entrance to Lane Stadium along Beamer Way, across from the soccer fields.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jason Sprouls

Other Nominators: Kevin Kawecki


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners