Tree Information

Common Name: paper birch

Scientific Name: Betula papyrifera

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 65 in.

Height: 57 ft.

Crown: 52 ft.

Points: 135

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls, Javad Torabinejad

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: The tree is very large for the region and in good health. The owner indicated that a large oak tree fell ten years prior and that the tree has since thrived with the additional sunlight, growing much bigger than other birches nearby on the property.

Jason Sprouls 07/16/2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Private

GPS Coordinates: 37.2156, -80.4084

Owner Email: Private

Directions: The tree is located in the front yard of the owner's address and clearly visible from the road.

Owner Address: 604 Airport Road

Blacksburg, VA 24060


Contact Information

Contact Name: Javad Torabinejad

Contact Email: jtorabinejad@yahoo.com

Contact Phone: 540-200-9282


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jason Sprouls

Other Nominators: Javad Torabinejad


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners